Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Arctotis
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
pinnatifida
NOTES

A decumbent perennial plant with grey-green leaves.


AUTHORITY
Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Large white radiate flowers borne singly
Colour: White
Common Name
African daisy
Gousblom
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the roads in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer