Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Acalypha
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
ecklonii
NOTES

A monoecious, annual herb to about 50 cm with long-petioled, ovate, toothed leaves.


AUTHORITY
Baill.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Red flowers in unisexual axillary spikes. The females are crowded terminally with leafy bracts
Colour: Red
Common Name
Valsnetel
False nettle
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in damp shaded areas in the bush fringe along the river
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer