Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Smelophyllum
Family: Sapindaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
capense
NOTES

Shrub or small tree to 4 m. The compound leaves are imparipinnate with the leaflets obliquely elliptic and deeply scalloped. The branches are very brittle and break easily.


AUTHORITY
(Sond.) Radlk.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub/tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers in small axillary panicles. Fruits deeply 2-lobed, each lobe containing a single shiny seed
Colour: Green
Common Name
Buig my nie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the bush on the sides of the gorge, especially on the drier north facing slope
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer