Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lythrum
Family: Lythraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
hyssopifolia
NOTES

Annual herb to 40 cm high, stems procumbent or ascending, glabrous. Leaves usually alternate, linear-lanceolate . A weed originating in Europe. This species has not been seen for a number of years and appears to have been erradicated.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 1
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Solitary flowers are borne in the upper leaf axils. The included stamens are as many as the petals
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Hyssop leaved loosestrife
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Only recorded once along the roadside near the Marist Brothers gate
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer