Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Microloma
Family: Apocynaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
tenuifolium
NOTES

A slender deciduous creeper which twines round other small plants. The roots are swollen, the sap is clear and the leaves are long, narrow and opposite.


AUTHORITY
(L.) K.Schum.
Sub Author
Conservation
Rare
Habit
Creeper
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Red flowers which are urn-shaped, shiny and hairless are borne in the leaf axils
Colour: Red
Common Name
Wax creeper
Kannetjies
Waxies
Habitat
NOTES: There used to be several specimens in the conservancy but all seem to have died due to alien invasives
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
June
July
August
September
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer