Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Scabiosa
Family: Dipsaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
albanensis
NOTES

A perennial herb to about 60 cm with bipinnate linear leaves.


AUTHORITY
R.A.Dyer
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers with pale mauve anthers are borne in heads on a long peduncle. The calyx has 5 long awns and the involucral bracts are in one or two rows
Colour: Pink
Notes: The outer parts are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Scabious
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
July
August



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer