Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Kedrostis
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
nana
NOTES

A dioecious, tuberous, perennial climber with lobed leaves.


AUTHORITY
(Lam.) Cogn.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Creeper
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Yellow female flowers are solitary and male flowers are fascicled. The fruits are berry-like
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Bryony
Ystervarkpatat
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer