Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thunbergia
Family: Acanthaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A softly hairy, sprawling perennial to 40 cm. The opposite leaves are round with slightly serrated and hairy edges.


AUTHORITY
Retz.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: One or two flowers are borne on hairy pedicels in the leaf axils. The two sepals are large, hairy and pointed
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Cape primrose
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen along the roads
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Scrofula treatments
Bulbs are used
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer