Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Arctopus
Family: Apiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
echinatus
NOTES

A dioecious, stemless, thorny perennial with large leaves which form a flat rosette on the ground. The leaves are lobed and have bristly margins.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The male flowers are in simple umbels on peduncles and the female flowers are green and stemless. The female bracts are sharp-pointed with 1-2 lateral spines. Fruits prickly
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Octopus plant
Platdoring
Siektetroos
Bears foot
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld mainly along the roads
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal use
Unspecified medicinal use
Months
May
June
July



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer