Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cymbopogon
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
prolixus
NOTES

An aromatic perennial grass to 80 cm with linear leaves which are up to 6 mm wide.


AUTHORITY
(Stapf) E.Phillips
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets in paired racemes in leafy spathes. Rachis and pedicels hairy only on the sides
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Tamboekiegras
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
October
November
December
January
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer