Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Panicum
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
deustum
NOTES

A tufted perennial grass with a short rhizome. Flat leaf blades to 40 mm wide with scabrid margins. Ligule a membrane. A palatable and nutritious pasture grass with high leaf production.


AUTHORITY
Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets often tinged purple in an open panicle. The branching is usually solitary from a hairy primary axis. Spikelets glabrous
Colour: Green
Common Name
Broad leaved panicum
Breeblaarbuffelsgras
Habitat
NOTES: Grows mainly in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Sometimes found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Fodder
Used for pasture
Decorative
Used for plaiting grass mats
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer