Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ehrharta
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A spreading perennial to 1 m with elongate swollen culm bases which are shiny yellow. The leaves are linear-lanceolate with undulate, thickened margins.


AUTHORITY
Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets in verticellate panicle. Glumes shorter than spikelets and sterile lemmas corrugated, glabrous and mucronate to aristate
Colour: Green
Notes: The spikelets are tinged purple
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Knol ehrharta
Grass
Habitat
NOTES: Flowers particularly after fire
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer