Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ehrharta
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
erecta
NOTES

A sprawling or tufted annual or weak perennial grass to 80 cm with flat leaves with wavy margins.


AUTHORITY
Lam.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets in an open panicle. The glumes are shorter than the spikelets and the sterile lemmas are corrugated and glabrous with blunt to mucronate tips
Colour: Green
Common Name
Panic veldtgrass
Grass
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers shady areas
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer