Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Scleroderma
Family: Sclerodermataceae (Fungus)
Taxon : Fungus
Group : Plant

SPECIES
cepa
NOTES

A white puff ball 1-8 cm in diameter. The surface is smooth or slightly scaly, leathery but brittle and splits irregularly.


AUTHORITY
Pers.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Fungus
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The spore mass is dark grey
Colour: White
Common Name
Earth ball
Bobbejaansnuif
Puff ball
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Not edible but toxicity unknown
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer