Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Parasola
Family: Psathyrellaceae (Fungus)
Taxon : Fungus
Group : Plant

SPECIES
plicatilis
NOTES

A mushroom with a small, thin, umbrella-shaped, membranous cap up to 25 mm high and about 10 mm in diameter which is pleated. It is initially buff to yellowish but turns grey from the margin as it ages.


AUTHORITY
(Curtis) Redhead, Vilgalys & Hopple
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Fungus
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spores black but the cap is yellow
Colour: Yellow
Notes: The cap turns brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Japanese umbrella
Mushroom
Geriffelde inkmus
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Food
Said to be edible
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer