Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Suncus
Family: Soricidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
infintesimus
NOTES

An insectivorous, forest dwelling rodent which is terrestrial and solitary. It is active for short periods both during the day and the night. Grows to 79 mm and weighs 3-4 g.


AUTHORITY
(Heller, 1912)
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Data Deficient
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dark greyish-brown above and greyish below
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Least dwarf shrew
Kleinste dwergkeerbek
Shrew
Red data listed
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer