Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Commelina
Family: Commelinaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
benghalensis
NOTES

A spreading, hairy annual herb to 30 cm with ovate leaves which have brown hairs at the base. An indigenous weed.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The blue flowers have 2 large and one small petal. Spathes obliquely fused, mucilaginous inside. The bright yellow stamens are infertile while the others bear cream-coloured pollen. The flowers only last for a few hours
Colour: Blue
Common Name
Wandering Jew
Benghal wandering Jew
Blouselblommetjie
Wandelende Jood
Habitat
NOTES: Found in more shaded areas on the river banks of the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
Blood pressure treatments
Whole plants are used to reduce blood pressure. Used for various other ailments throughout Africa, Mauritius, Madagascar and the Philippines
Magical uses
Leaves are eaten in times of famine
Months
November
December
January
February
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer