Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Raphicerus
Family: Bovidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
melanotis
NOTES

A buck which is endemic to the southern and south-western Cape. Browsers, which move mainly at night. Grow to about 0.54 m at the shoulder and weigh about 10 kg.


AUTHORITY
Thunberg, 1811
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The coat is reddish-brown but scattered grey hairs give it an overall grey tinge. Has very large ears
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Grysbok
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer