Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Holothrix
Family: Orchidaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
mundii
NOTES

A slender tuberous geophyte to 16 cm with a thinly hairy scape and 2 basal, ovate, fleshy leaves.


AUTHORITY
Sond.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The sepals are green and the petals and lip are white. The petals are entire and the lip is spurred and has 7 broad lobes. The tiny flowers are borne in a condensed raceme
Colour: White
Common Name
Ground orchid
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer