Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rhoiacarpos
Family: Santalaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A straggling shrublet to 60 cm. The opposite leaves have revolute margins which are slightly crisped.


AUTHORITY
(Harv.) A.DC.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The greenish-yellow flowers are borne in terminal cymose panicles or racemes. The fruit is bright red
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Pruimbas
Granaatbessie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the riverine bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Food
The fleshy fruits are said to be edible
Months
March
April
May
June
July



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer