Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Thesium
Family: Santalaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
triflorum
NOTES

A scrambling, hemiparasitic, dwarf shrub with trailing angular branches. The leaves are linear, flat or subterete. The branches often have galls on them. The causative agent has not yet been established.


AUTHORITY
Thunb. ex L.f.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers are arranged in axillary cymules organised into branched racemes. A few flowers may be found almost all year
Colour: White
Common Name
Gifbossie
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in more open areas such as roadsides
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer