Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lepidium
Family: Brassicaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
africanum
NOTES

A biennial or short-lived perennial which is pale or yellowish-green in colour. It grows to about 75 cm and is only branched above. The oblanceolate leaves are toothed. A widespread indigenous weed.


AUTHORITY
(Burm.f.) DC.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are small and the fruits are ovate and emarginate
Colour: White
Common Name
Bird seed
Pepper weed
Kanariesaadgras
Cape pepper cress
Peppergrass
Pepperwort
Tonguegrass
Peperbossie
Sterkkos
Sterkgras
Habitat
NOTES: Often occurs in disturbed areas
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Said to be toxic if eaten in large quantities
Animal treatments
Unspecified use
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer