Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Raphanus
Family: Brassicaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
raphanistrum
NOTES

An annual or biennial herb to about 1m. Distinguished by the deeply divided leaves and the narrow constrictions between the seeds in the pods. Origin Europe.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The pale yellow flowers have 4 petals
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Wild radish
Ramenas
Exotic
Charlock
Field wall flower
Knopherik
Wilde mostert
Wilde radys
Habitat
NOTES: A widespread weed in farm lands. It is particularly troublesome in wheat and potato fields
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic principles
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer