Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ornithopus
Family: Fabaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
sativus
NOTES

An annual herbaceous plant to 40 cm with compound leaves. Makes a good alternative to lucerne. Origin Europe.


AUTHORITY
Brot.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Small yellow flowers with a long tube are borne in threes at the end of a long pedicel
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
French serradella
Seradella
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Thus far only found on heaps of sand brought in from elsewhere
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Fodder
Planted as a fodder crop
Months
August
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer