Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cacosternum
Family: Pyxicephalidae (Amphibia)
Taxon : Amphibian
Group : Animal

SPECIES
nanum
NOTES

A mainly nocturnal frog. A largely terrestrial species which breeds in vleis, reed beds and the grassy verges of ponds.


AUTHORITY
Boulenger,1887
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a distinct black stripe through the eye. The ventral surface is white with black spots concentrated at the head end
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bronze caco
Bronze dainty frog
Bronskleurblikslanertjie
Habitat
NOTES: Only seen in damp weather
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer