Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hyparrhenia
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
anamesa
NOTES

A tufted, rhizomatous, perennial with narrow leaves only 4 mm wide. Hard, fibrous and unpalatable.


AUTHORITY
Clayton
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A false panicle made up of raceme pairs. Each pair has 4-7 awns up to 40 mm long. Spikelets in pairs. One is sessile and awned and the other is pedicellate and awnless
Colour: Green
Common Name
Bundle thatching grass
Gerftamboekiegras
Habitat
NOTES: Found along the roadsides
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer