Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Digitaria
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
ternata
NOTES

A tufted annual to 60 cm with short, glabrous, flattened leaf blades which are often red. Ligule a firm membrane. A palatable grass of low grazing value due to low leaf production.


AUTHORITY
(A.Rich.) Stapf
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: 2-7 racemes arranged semidigitately on a short primary axis with fine white hairs to just below the inflorescence. Spikelets hairy, awnless with unequal glumes
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Black seed finger grass
Swartsaadvingergras
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers disturbed areas
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
January
February
March
April
May



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer