Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Fingerhuthia
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
sesleriformis
NOTES

A dense tufted perennial grass with unbranched culms to 90 cm. Leaf blades narrow, flat or sometimes folded with a few scattered hairs.


AUTHORITY
Lehm.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A dense cylindrical spike with glumes bearing short awns and hairs on the keels
Colour: Green
Common Name
Thimble grass
Blousoetgras
Borseltjiegras
Haargras
Klossiegras
Habitat
NOTES: So far only found along the roadside between Eastcot and Galpin
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Animal treatments
Unspecified use
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer