Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Laevicaulis
Family: Veronicellidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
natalensis
NOTES

A tough, leathery slug growing to 110 mm.


AUTHORITY
(Krauss, 1848)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown, often mottled, never with a pale longitudinal line
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Brown leather back slug
Slug
Habitat
NOTES: Only seen in warm damp weather
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer