Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Stipa
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
dregeana var. elongata
NOTES

A tall, rhizomatous, perennial grass with broad linear leaves up to 12 mm wide. The rhizomes are short and knotted.


AUTHORITY
Steud.
Sub Author
(Nees) Stapf
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Awned spikelets in an open or contracted panicle with slender, spreading, drooping branches which have spikelets in the upper half only. The glumes are equal and the lemmas hairy
Colour: Brown
Notes: Immature spikelets are green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Bushman grass
Habitat
NOTES: Common in open spaces in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
July
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer