Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sporobolus
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
pectinatus
NOTES

A rhizomatous perennial with unbranched culms to 70 cm and 8 mm wide leaves which are flattened or folded and glabrous except for a few sparse hairs. Old basal sheaths papery. Probably unpalatable but with high leaf yield.


AUTHORITY
Hack
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An open panicle with branches in whorls and spikelets grouped at the tips of the branches
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Fringed dropseed
Grass
Kammetjiesgras
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer