Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Sporobolus
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
virginicus
NOTES

A creeping rhizomatous and stoloniferous perennial grass to 30 cm with rolled linear, pungent leaves.


AUTHORITY
(L.) Kunth
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Mat forming grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets in a dense spike-like panicle. Spikelets with 1 long glume and 1 short glume.
Colour: Green
Notes: Turns brown as it ages
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Seaside rush grass
Brakgras
Marine couch grass
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the banks which may be covered at spring tide. Common along the banks of the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer