Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trachycystis
Family: Charopidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
inclara
NOTES

A terrestrial snail with a conical spire of up to 5 whorls and dense spiral threads. Grows to 6-8 mm.


AUTHORITY
(Morelet, 1889)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Some shells grey
Colour: Grey
Notes: Some shells brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Pearly pinwheel
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Seen in the veld in the early morning or on misty days
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer