Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eragrostis
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
lehmanniana var. lehmanniana
NOTES

A perennial to 60 cm, which is often branched, with the lowers nodes geniculate and sometimes rooting. Leaf blades very narrow, straight, flattened or rolled with hard tips. Lower leaf sheaths papery and straw-coloured. Ligule a ring of white hairs.


AUTHORITY
Nees
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An open panicle with dark green or greyish-green, glabrous, flattened spikelets
Colour: Green
Common Name
Lehmanns love grass
Knietjiesgras
Blousaadgras
Soetgras
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Fodder
A palatable pasture grass which withstands heavy grazing
Erosion control
Used to stabilise eroded areas
Months
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
June
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer