Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eragrostis
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
plana
NOTES

A perennial grass to 1 m with narrow, folded, glabrous leaves which are strong and difficult to break. Leaf sheaths are flattened, overlapping and fan-like. Ligule a ring of short hairs. Unpalatable grass with tough leaves.


AUTHORITY
Nees
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A panicle, contracted at the tip and open at the base. Spikelets glabrous with short, unequal glumes
Colour: Green
Common Name
Fan love grass
Ox grass
Tough love grass
Baiesterkgras
Beesgras
Blousaadgras
Jongosgras
Jongospol
Kuilgras
Osgras
Oulandegras
Taaipol
Taaipol eragrostis
Verdompsterkpolgras
Vleigras
Habitat
NOTES: Found mainly on the roadsides. Prefers damp places
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Sexual treatments
Used to treat sterility
Tonics
Unspecified use
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Wound treatments
Used to treat sprains and fractures.
Gynaecological treatments
Unspecified use
Other uses
Leaves are used for weaving
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer