Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cynodon
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
dactylon
NOTES

A creeping perennial which has stolons and rhizomes and roots at the lower nodes. Narrow flattened leaves have sharp tips and are hairy or glabrous. Ligule an inconspicuous ring of hairs or short membrane. A good pasture grass which can withstand intensive grazing. Remains green until late in the season.


AUTHORITY
(L.) Pers.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Mat forming grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A digitate inflorescence of 3-7 spikes arranged terminally on the axis. Spikelets sessile and without an awn
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Couch grass
Kweek
Quick grass
Royal Cape
Bermuda grass
Twitch grass
Doobgras
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers disturbed soils along the roads
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic substances
Erosion control
Used for the control of soil erosion and for lawns
Fodder
A good pasture grass
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer