Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dactylis
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
glomerata
NOTES

A perennial grass to 80 cm with short oblique rhizomes. Leaf blades folded at first with hairy upper surfaces and glabrous and shiny below. Ligule membranous. Origin Europe. Introduced from Europe as a fodder crop.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets closely spaced in a panicle with the lowest solitary and bare at the base. Spikelets laterally compressed with strongly keeled glumes and lemmas. Keels ciliate
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cocksfoot
Akaroa
Orchard grass
Australiense gras
Koksvoetgras
Kropaar
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found along roadsides in Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Fodder
A good fodder crop
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer