Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Edouardia
Family: Cerastidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
natalensis
NOTES

A terrestrial snail up to 20 mm with a distinct but weak ridge round the periphery of the last whorl.


AUTHORITY
Pfeiffer, 1846
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A pale brownish-yellow without a brown band below the sutures
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Common bark snail
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer