Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Poa
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
annua
NOTES

Tufted annual, sometimes biennial, up to 20 cm, which often roots at the nodes. Leaf blades are lax and glabrous with a typical blunt tip. Ligule a white membrane. A worldwide weed indigenous to Europe and Asia. Low grazing value.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An open panicle of solitary branches. Awnless spikelets are green often tinged purple or white
Colour: Green
Common Name
Annual blue grass
Annual winter grass
Eenjaarige blougras
Wintergrass
Wintergrass
Dwarf meadow grass
Low spear grass
Six weeks grass
Straatgras
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers damp, shaded, disturbed areas such as parking spaces in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Animal treatments
Exact use not specified
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer