Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lolium
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
perenne
NOTES

A tufted perennial to 90 cm with glabrous, glossy, flat leaf blades. Ligule an inconspicuous glabrous membrane. Palatable grazing with a high crude protein content. Origin Europe.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets flattened, oblong and glabrous and without an awn
Colour: Green
Common Name
Perennial rye grass
Meerjaarige raaigras
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Found along the roads in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Fodder
Planted as a fodder crop
Months
All year
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer