Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Opeas
Family: Subulinidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
florentiae
NOTES

A snail up to 11 mm long with the upper lip of the shell projecting forwards constricting the aperture above. Has a deep notch below the suture and a well developed spiral thread.


AUTHORITY
(Melville Ponsonby, 1901)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A grey shell
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Slit lipped awl snail
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Thus far only empty shells have been found
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer