Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cyperus
Family: Cyperaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Sedge
Group : Plant

SPECIES
textilis
NOTES

A robust, tufted, leafless perennial to 1.2 m. The culm is smooth and cylindrical and the 8-10 bracts below the inflorescence are sharp-tipped.


AUTHORITY
Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Spikelets pale rust-red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Mat sedge
Tall star sedge
Umbrella sedge
Matjiesgoed
Giant Cape sedge
Sedge
Habitat
NOTES: Found particularly in the gorge
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer