Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Achatina
Family: Achatinidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
zebra
NOTES

A big snail growing to 140 mm.


AUTHORITY
Bruguiere, 1792
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Has light wavy lines on a dark brown background
Colour: Brown
Common Name
African land snail
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Empty shells commonly seen in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Common in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer