Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Natalina
Family: Rhytididae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cafra
NOTES

A large carnivorous snail up to 75 mm in diameter with a thin shell which has curved axial riblets. It eats other snails and earthworms.


AUTHORITY
(Ferussac, 1821)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: In life the shell is a dull olive green
Colour: Green
Notes: Dead, empty shells are brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Common cannibal snail
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Seldom seen alive but shells frequently found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer