Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Drimia
Family: Hyacinthaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
haworthioides
NOTES

An endemic bulbous geophyte to 40 cm with exposed bulbs which have loose scales. The spreading leaves are lanceolate with ciliate margins and are dry at flowering.


AUTHORITY
Baker
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The silvery white, green or purple flowers have reflexed tepals and connivent stamens
Colour: White
Notes: Some flowers are green
Colour: Green
Notes: Some flowers are purple
Colour: Purple
Common Name
Poison squill
Habitat
NOTES: So far only found along the Phillip's path
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer