Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Larus
Family: Laridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
dominicanus
NOTES

A common resident which grows to 60 cm. It eats offal and shellfish, especially sand mussels which it finds by tramping in shallow water. Nests colonially on coastal islands.


AUTHORITY
Lichtenstein ,1823
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A black back. Has yellowish legs which are black in immature birds
Colour: Black
Notes: Head and chest are white
Colour: White
Common Name
Kelp gull
Southern blackbacked gull
Kelpmeeu
Gull
Habitat
NOTES: Seen floating on the water
HABITAT NAME: River
NOTES: Often rests on the river banks
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer