Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Brunsvigia
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
litoralis
NOTES

A bulbous geophyte to 65 cm with the large bulbs below the ground. Leaves 8-20, suberect, twisted, about 40 cm long and dry at flowering.


AUTHORITY
R.A.Dyer
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Up to 20 red flowers borne in an open, hemispherical head. Tepals unequally rolled back
Colour: Red
Common Name
Candelabra lily
Kandelaar
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer