Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Streptopelia
Family: Columbidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capicola
NOTES

The commonest dove in SA. It grows to 28 cm and weighs 160 g. Walks with characteristic bobbing of the head. Known to live for 35 years in captivity. Eats grain and seeds. Call sounds like "How's father". Nests of sticks made in trees at any time of the year.


AUTHORITY
(Sundevall, 1857)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A bird of variable colour which always has a black collar
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Cape turtle dove
Gewone tortelduif
Dove
Turtle dove
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen sitting on telephone and power lines
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Sits on telephone wires in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer