Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gladiolus
Family: Iridaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
longicollis
Sub Species
longicollis
NOTES

A cormous geophyte to 60 cm with woody tunics and terete, 4-grooved leaves.


AUTHORITY
Baker
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The brown speckled flowers are fragrant in the evening
Colour: Brown
Notes: Flowers cream and brown
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Honey flower
Aandblom
Speckled Afrikaner
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in the Dyer's parking area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer