Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Burhinus
Family: Burhinidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A common resident to 44 cm. Eats small crustaceans, molluscs and some grass seeds. The eggs are laid on bare ground.


AUTHORITY
(Lichtenstein, 1823)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Brown mottled wings and back. Legs yellow. Beak yellow with black tip
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Spotted thick knee
Gewone dikkop
Dikkop
Habitat
NOTES: Generally hides in daylight and runs away with its head down when disturbed
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer